NOV TDX-1250 top drive

NOV · Listed under Top Drives

What it does

The TDX-1250 drills from the top of the string at a 1,250-ton hoisting rating. Two 1,340 horsepower motors make 105,000 ft-lb of continuous torque. Makeup is 120,000 ft-lb and breakout is 150,000 ft-lb. The pipe handler is a PH-150.

Which rig it fits

This is a large offshore or heavy-land derrick machine. Published weight is 89,700 pounds and working height is 26.5 feet. It needs water cooling and an external hydraulic power unit. Links are published through 1,250 tons. The torque matches the TDX-1500. The derrick rating is what you are selecting.

How to tell it apart

The TDX-1000 is 1,000 tons and 91,000 ft-lb, with a PH-203. The TDX-1500 shares the 1250’s motors and torque and raises hoisting to 1,500 tons, with a taller working height and a 20,000 psi IBOP. If two listings show the same torque, read the hoisting line before you treat them as the same drive.

What to check before you buy

Match 1,250 tons to the derrick and the links. Confirm the PH-150, water cooling, and the HPU are in the sale. An IBOP at 15,000 psi is the published rating. A drive sold without the handler and the hydraulic unit is a gearbox and two motors, not a drilling system.

Sellers list what they have, so this exact model is not always up. Top Drives is where that kind of equipment is listed.

Ratings that matter

Hoisting1,250 ton
Motors2 × 1,340 hp AC induction
Continuous torque105,000 ft-lb at 130 rpm
Makeup / breakout120,000 / 150,000 ft-lb
Gear ratio6.1:1
Pipe handlerPH-150; IBOP 15,000 psi
Weight / height89,700 lb; 26.5 ft working height

Compare with

Sources

Catalog ratings are for the published configuration. A used machine can differ by year, upgrade, and nameplate. 9LINE does not inspect equipment or take part in the sale.